Monday , March 18 2019
Home / Everything Else / What Are The Best Wide Fitting Soccer Boots On The Market?

What Are The Best Wide Fitting Soccer Boots On The Market?

Wide Soccer Cleat Options

We spent some time this week researching to answer one of the most popular questions soccer players ask; what are the best wide fitting boots available? With brands focusing more on streamlining their designs, wide fits have sort of become a thing of the past. And that really isn’t good for you guys!

Off hand, I could list 5 or 6 boots that you already consider top options. So, rather than just rattle off what you already know, I wanted to create a more decisive breakdown, giving you a better understanding of what makes them more suitable. After breaking down several ideas of how to do this, I came up with what is the most accurate data you will find out there right now, using multiple data points to come up with the final numbers.

There are a few things to note here:

  • All calculations are listed in inches.
  • Each boot used was size 9US, every pair.
  • We used a digital caliper to get them as accurate as possible.
  • We looked to include as many boots as possible; if there is a pair you want to know more about let us know in the comments!
  • There are some internal factors that might impact the actual fit of the boots such as:
    1. Additional padding through the heel.
    2. Internal straps or modulated pieces.
    3. An off-shape soleplate.
  • The results should be used as a guide only, we take no responsibility if they don’t fit as you expect.
  • Upper materials can impact size, with softer materials allowing for more space as your foot pushes against the vamp.
  • We included some older model boots to give you some historical sizing to compare to.
  • The two boot not included that we will add in the near future are the adidas Copa19 and the New Balance wide fit boots.
  • We will continue to add more boots over time as we get them!

What measurements did we use?

PT1 – The measurement inside the boot between the upper and soleplate. We used the same point on every single boot by distancing 1.5 inches back from the front wall of the boot. The higher the number, the more the material sits off your foot.

PT2 – Using the location of PT1, we measured the width of the boot straight across at that point. This gives us an indication of how wide the box zone is. The higher the number, the more space your toes have to squeeze into the boots.

PT3 – The widest measurement across the vamp of the boot, this was usually across the ball socket. This gives you an indication of how wide they are before you put them on.

PLATE – The measurement of the soleplate at its widest spot through the forefoot, again usually across the ball socket. This calculation can help you understand more about comfort and over-spill.

CAP – The most important number. This is our estimate of the amount of space available inside the front cavity of the boot, basically the area from your midfoot through to your toes. The higher the number, the better opportunity you have of the boot fitting wide.

LENGTH – From the heel to the toe, so you have an idea of how long they are.

BOOT NAMEPT1PT2PT3PLATECAPLENGTH
adidas X18+1.683.093.83.519.726611.5
Pantofola d'Oro Lazzarini1.633.183.83.6519.696911.58
Puma King TOP Di1.673.153.733.4219.621711.25
adidas Predator 19+1.493.343.913.819.458511.51
adidas Copa Mundial1.73.13.683.4219.393611.55
adidas Nemeziz 18.11.63.233.733.4119.276611.51
Diadora Brasil Italy1.53.353.833.3619.245711.55
Nike Hypervenom Phantom III1.563.163.853.5718.979011.42
Puma ONE 11.543.193.863.5218.962611.28
adidas COPA 18.11.643.133.683.618.890211.33
New Balance Tekela1.53.343.743.4418.737411.28
Nike PhantomVSN1.583.113.813.4818.721611.41
Lotto Stadio Primato1.593.23.673.6518.673011.29
Nike PhantomVSN Pro1.593.123.763.4918.652611.41
New Balance 4421.613.143.673.4418.553311.4
Puma FUTURE 2.11.573.163.723.518.455711.45
adidas Predator Instinct1.523.23.783.6818.385911.4
Concave Volt+1.63.073.723.5318.272611.44
Mizuno Rebula V11.473.23.883.618.251511.56
adidas X18.21.663.013.653.5718.237611.5
Nike PhantomVNM1.483.253.773.6418.133711.41
Nike Tiempo Legend VII1.393.283.863.5417.598511.27
Under Armour Cluthfit1.53.123.753.4517.554511.55
New Balance Furon1.513.123.643.4617.148811.3
Mizuno Morelia Neo1.483.143.653.5816.962311.27
Puma evoSPEED1.453.153.673.5516.762711.23
Nike Premier1.53.063.643.5416.707611.33
adidas adiZero f501.443.163.673.5716.700011.4
Nike Mercurial Superfly1.463.223.543.4816.642211.35
Nike Mercurial Vapor1.353.133.653.415.423111.24
Puma FUTURE 19.11.543.313.863.619.675911.45

The Results – Top 5 Options

adidas X18+ Wide Fit

#1 – adidas X18+

If you have ever held the X18 in hand, you will know that they have a very high forefoot, with a more rounded than arrow toe-box. But, there are positives and negatives that make these an indifferent option. Since they are laceless, the ankle opening is designed to be incredibly tight. So, you need to work to get your feet into them. Once inside, they provide a lot of space for your toes to move around. The second negative lies in the fact they upper is a synthetic material, which means you will get very little stretch out of them.

Ultimately, these are the boots with the most space available of any right out of the box. They will fit a large selection of players, pending you can get your foot into them!

CAP Score: 19.72656 i
Max Width: 3.8 inches
Upper Material: SkeletalWeave
Weight: 6.6oz
Retail: $274.99

Pantofola Lazzarini Wide Fit

#2 – Pantafolo d’Oro Lazzarini

One of the most classic styled boots on the market, the Pantafolo d’Oro Lazzarini is an absolutely beautiful boot with a lot of positives to offer wide fitting players. The upper is a k-leather, so you automatically know that you can expect some additional stretch with the spacious upper. I’d consider these to be the most well-rounded wide fitting shoe, with each stat sitting in the top 5 for its category.

CAP Score: 19.69692
Max Width: 3.8 inches
Upper Material: K-Leather
Weight: 11oz
Retail: $189.99

Puma King TOP Di Wide Fit

#3 – Puma King TOP Di

An absolute classic on the market with a very accommodating fit. With a K-leather upper and plenty of stitching you the forefoot, you get some additional stretch through wear. Where the King is a little off is in the length, as they are a little shorter than other similar releases. That means that some players will need to consider going up a half-size to get the right fit. Also of note, there are thin straps inside the boot, attaching the collar to the footbed, ensuring you get a snug fit through the midfoot.

CAP Score: 19.621665
Max Width: 3.73 inches
Upper Material: Calf Leather
Weight: 11.5oz
Retail: $119.99

adidas Predator 19+ Wide Fit

#4 – adidas Predator 19+

If you are looking for a modern option, the Predator 19+ is definitely the way to go! Yes, they have a collar like the X18, but the difference here lies in the fact the opening is a lot stretchier and easier to slip your foot into. The upper is a synthetic Controlskin upper that is pliable, mimics a leather material, and is supple enough to give you some additional stretch through wear. Plus, the actual soleplate is the widest of all the boots we tested, which means that you get support underfoot to keep you fully grounded.

CAP Score: 19.458506
Max Width: 3.91 inches
Upper Material: ControlSkin
Weight: 8.0oz
Retail: $274.99

adidas Copa Mundial Wide Fit

#5 – adidas Copa Mundial

For many, the Copa Mundial is the absolute go to when it comes to wide fitting boots. But what you might not realize is that they are actually not that wide fitting. What they do have going is a lot of space through the forefoot, with a wonderful K-leather upper that stretches beautifully. Of all the boots we tested, the soleplate is actually 4th thinnest at its widest point. In other words, there is a strong chance that your foot will spill over the plate, which might be uncomfortable for some players.

CAP Score: 19.3936
Max Width: 3.68 inches
Upper Material: K-leather
Weight: 11.4oz
Retail: $149.99

Finally – What if none of them fit?

I already know there are players out there who have tried these boots without success. And I am sorry about that! Hopefully you learn something from this guide that can help you find the most suitable option. For example, maybe your biggest issue is the overspill you feel while wearing the Copa Mundial, so look at boots that provide a wider soleplate (the PLATE column.) Or maybe you find that when you wore the Nike Hypervenom Phantom they were wide enough, but sat too snug across your toes, then check PT1 to find a boot that fits higher, like the Puma King TOP Di.

We are going to continue looking for other options to add over the coming weeks, and hope to be able to conclude what is the widest boot available on the market. If there is a boot we have missed that you want to know more about, please let us know in the comments below!

About Bryan Byrne

The mastermind behind the revolution that is SoccerCleats101. Bryan started this website back in 2008 and has been testing boots on a daily basis ever since. Check out our About Page for more details on Bryan and the website.

Check Also

Puma “Alter Reality” Pack Released

Puma has released a pack intended to be showcased solely by the next generation of …

3 comments

  1. Enjoy the research. Your description for PT2 is labelled PT1

  2. Can you add Predator remake for comparison? Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.